Thank you for the response. I quickly check the hamlib qrb function and found that it was working properly, so I tracked down in the xlog code where it was being called in gc.c and found on line 61 and 62 the following:
/* data in cty.dat uses a negative number for eastern longitudes */
retcode = qrb (lonmy, latmy, -1 * londx, latdx, &distsp, &bsp);
When checking the values of lonmy and londx, it lonmy had the wrong sign, needing to be negated also. This may be a function of something upstream, but with that change, gridsquare information in preferences looks correct, and azimuth and distance appear correctly.
updated code and looks like:
/* data in cty.dat uses a negative number for eastern longitudes */
retcode = qrb ((-1.0 * lonmy), latmy, (-1.0 * londx), latdx, &distsp, &bsp);
Thank you & 73.
Dana
Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 11:31:42PM -0600, address@hidden skribis:
> Please excuse me if this has already been covered, but I could not find it
> in the archive.
>
> With versions 2.0, and 2.0.1 of xlog, I find that it is giving me errant
> azimuth values for given locations. When I entered my longitude and
> latitude it produced my grid square properly, so I figured there was not
> an error in my entry. I live in the western United States, and for
> example, if I enter JA1ABC I am given a destination of Japan, with a short
> path of 93 degrees and a long path of 267 degrees.
>
> Does anyone have any thoughts.
>
> I downloaded source and built the application. My platform is Ubuntu 9.04
> on an amd64 system.
This is a Hamlib bug[1], fixed already in version 1.2.9, but Ubuntu 9.04
still has version 1.2.8. In the meantime, you may download the deb
package libhamlib2_1.2.9-1_i386.deb from Debian and install it on
Ubuntu.
[1] https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/hamlib/+bug/370255
Thanks for the report
73
--
Stephane - F8CFE