On 26/06/2012, at 1:51 AM, Henri Pierre <
address@hidden> wrote:
> Hello Paparazzi.
>
> I'm running a simulation with nps.
> IvyProbe shows this line :
> QUAD_SIM_NPS sent '122 GPS_INT -271074547 -427855869 387639319 6564807 -21355311 7923901 99 -64 -25 26 0 0 0 0 0 3 '
>
> 6564807 and -21355311 provides lat/long which are :
> - lat : 6564807 * 0.0000057296 = 37,613718187°
> - long : 21355311 * 0.0000057296 = 122,357389906°
>
> If I put those coordinates in google earth, this leads to one of the joined screen captures while the paparazzi gcs
> shows the uav elsewhere (not far but elsewhere) (see other screen capture).
>
> On the gcs screen you can see the uav position corresponding to the above message. The "home" waypoint has been
> moved to the same coordinates than the uav using the above coordinates. i can't understand why home waypoint
> and uav are not superimposed.
>
> I did some outdoors tests that show that the uav is correctly displayed in paparazzi GCS... This makes me think that
> coordinates in the GPS_INT are wrong.
>
> Does that mean something to you ?
> Which message does the gcs use to put the uav on the map ?
>
> Regards
> Henri
>