[Top][All Lists]
[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Missing city name in result files!
From: |
Maxime Petazzoni |
Subject: |
Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Missing city name in result files! |
Date: |
Thu, 14 Jan 2010 07:51:08 +0100 |
User-agent: |
Mutt/1.5.20 (2009-06-14) |
Hi,
* Bassem JARKAS <address@hidden> [2010-01-14 08:46:02]:
> If we use non-latin characters for naming the city, the name will be
> missing in the result files, and only the id and date will appears!
> For example:
> 1- City: دمشق
> URL: http://www.maposmatic.org/jobs/7864
> File name: 007864_2010-01-14_07-23_.png
> The correct name should be: 007864_2010-01-14_07-23_دمشق.png
>
> 2- City: Микрорайоны
> URL: http://www.maposmatic.org/jobs/7863
> File name: 007863_2010-01-14_06-48_.png
> The correct name should be: 007863_2010-01-14_06-48_Микрорайоны.png
That's funny, I though of exactly that during the night while
brainstorming about MapOSMatic.
I don't think there's really something we can do about this though,
because we can't give links containing these characters (the URLs can't
contains non-ascii characters just yet, IIRC).
If you have a idea of how we could transliterate the map names into ...
something, we're interested and will try to implement it!
Thanks,
- Maxime
--
Maxime Petazzoni <http://www.bulix.org>
``One by one, the penguins took away my sanity.''
Linux kernel and software developer at MontaVista Software
signature.asc
Description: Digital signature