[Top][All Lists]
[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[Maposmatic-dev] Issue when rendering city outside France
From: |
Thomas Petazzoni |
Subject: |
[Maposmatic-dev] Issue when rendering city outside France |
Date: |
Wed, 30 Sep 2009 00:06:48 +0200 |
Hello,
In order to start working on support for other countries in MapOSMatic,
I imported data for Albania [1] and tried to render Tirana, the capital
of the country.
I used OCitySMap directly, with the following command line:
./ocitysmap-render -p tirana -f png -t Tirana -b 41.34181,19.79808
41.31364,19.84156
(see
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=41.32772&lon=19.81982&zoom=15&layers=B000FTFT
for the area on OpenStreetMap)
The result was :
* A correct street index (at least the street names match the one
visible on openstreetmap.org)
see http://toulibre.org/~thomas/maposmatic/tirana_index.png
* An empty city map
see http://toulibre.org/~thomas/maposmatic/tirana.png
So it looks like the imported data works, but there's something that
doesn't work with Mapnik rendering. Any clue ?
(I've retested my setup with a location in France, and it works)
Sincerly,
Thomas
[1] http://download.geofabrik.de/osm/europe/albania.osm.bz2
(only 1.3 MB, so very fast to import, nice for tests)
--
Thomas Petazzoni http://thomas.enix.org
Promouvoir et défendre le Logiciel Libre http://www.april.org
Logiciels Libres à Toulouse http://www.toulibre.org
signature.asc
Description: PGP signature
- [Maposmatic-dev] Issue when rendering city outside France,
Thomas Petazzoni <=