|Date:||Fri, 29 Sep 2006 15:59:04 +0300|
Side by side, in half an inch of water, they stomp their feet as fast as they can. In late July, the Great Horned Owls chicks are four and a half months old, and must fend for themselves much of the time. The Yellow-rumped Warbler, probably mid-way through its fall migration, is unafraid. And how can you help stranded birds? For two weeks, the adults have not offered food to the young, but the owlets, now six months old, have become proficient hunters. Why does the American Dipper dip? Hurricanes, earthquakes, volcanic eruptions, floods, and forest fires all can kill birds in great numbers.
The Greater Roadrunner is a common species in the desert and brush country of the Southwest, but its full range reaches from California to western Louisiana. Not really a hawk at all, the Common Nighthawk is closely related to the more fully nocturnal nightjars, such as the Whip-poor-will of eastern North America. Under this pummeling, a smorgasbord of shrimp is stirred up for the gulls to harvest. The grebe struggles and flaps, but cannot fly.
Polynesian navigators often carried with them frigatebirds, which they released and followed to land.
Other birds help, too, including this Western Bluebird.
The cool, coastal fog of Washington lifts on a fall morning, revealing a monumental natural drama.
They are available for students of all levels. Natural disasters sometimes take a terrible toll on birds and other wildlife. In some vineyards of Napa and Sonoma Counties in California, owls patrol by night, and kestrels, harriers, and other raptors take the day-watch. Last year, the Seahawks won every game when he was in the stadium. He will fly after dark to avoid the threat posed by hawks and falcons. Not really a hawk at all, the Common Nighthawk is closely related to the more fully nocturnal nightjars, such as the Whip-poor-will of eastern North America. Cedar Waxwings display a wealth of eye-catching plumage.
Mid-September approaches; the mornings are chilly.
Deep in left field, an Oriole pounces on the ball.
To compensate, these birds move their heads.
|[Prev in Thread]||Current Thread||[Next in Thread]|