|Subject:||splashy double bass|
|Date:||Tue, 17 Oct 2006 17:17:48 +0200|
|User-agent:||Thunderbird 220.127.116.11 (Windows/20060909)|
A Peregrine attacks a flock of shorebirds, igniting a breathtaking aerial display.
Plain natural wood is good. These twittery, flittery birds love to eat the insects that we humans consider pesky.
Outside of the breeding season, robins tend to gather in large flocks. The migrants stop, feed, and rest during the day.
This bird has also been called the Chattering Plover and the Noisy Plover.
The geese we remember migrating in years past still do.
Pudgy, social, chatty, and ubiquitous, the House Sparrow has adapted to living in cities, suburbs, and rural areas. Birds were some of the first species to return to the devastated area. Its skillful hunting is enhanced by exceptional sight and acute hearing.
That birds can hear so acutely the fine structure of song allows them to convey much information in a short sound.
The Osprey suffered great declines in the past century as a result of DDT, an eggshell-thinning pesticide. To allow chickadees, nuthatches, or wrens into a birdhouse, and to keep aggressive, non-native species out, be sure the entrance hole is exactly one and one-eighth inches. Known as Ribes sanguineum to gardeners, the plant is available at most nurseries.
Birds were some of the first species to return to the devastated area.
Sixty years is a long time for any species to hide out in deep forests, away from human observation, especially such a large, distinctive bird. Like most birds, these sparrows enjoy a daily bath.
At this time of year, young birds are leaving their nests. Rufous Hummingbirds do not sing but make warning chips in response to perceived threats.
Their eggs are pointed at one end and blunt at the other, so they spin on the ledge rather than tumbling into the sea.
To allow chickadees, nuthatches, or wrens into a birdhouse, and to keep aggressive, non-native species out, be sure the entrance hole is exactly one and one-eighth inches.
Band-tailed Pigeons stay in small flocks most of the year, uttering their soft call.
Although many seabirds utter ugly-sounding groans and croaks, the Pigeon Guillemot produces a lovely series of trills and whistles.
To learn more about Canada Geese, visit BirdWeb. Shy and sometimes hard to see, the Band-tailed Pigeon lives in low-altitude conifer forests and treed suburbs.
Yes, the large clutches may include eggs from more than one female.
The most common gull in the Puget Sound lowlands during May is the Glaucous-winged Gull. A Peregrine attacks a flock of shorebirds, igniting a breathtaking aerial display. Peter and the first European to set foot on land later known as Alaska, first sighted this jay.
The female incubates the eggs, while the male brings food to her.
Not really a hawk at all, the nighthawk is closely related to the more fully nocturnal nightjars, such as the Whip-poor-will of eastern North America.
Crows are ferocious and fearless parents.
They occasionally crowd into suburban bird feeders, nudging out smaller birds. Flashy tail-feathers can help a bird escape a predator.
|[Prev in Thread]||Current Thread||[Next in Thread]|