[Top][All Lists]
[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
Re: [gpsd-users] GPS reporting wrong time to SHM
From: |
Eric S. Raymond |
Subject: |
Re: [gpsd-users] GPS reporting wrong time to SHM |
Date: |
Thu, 16 Aug 2012 04:31:18 -0400 |
User-agent: |
Mutt/1.5.21 (2010-09-15) |
Alexander Carver <address@hidden>:
> It now appears that my calculation was off in sign and I wasn't a
> second in the future, I was a second in the past. I modified
> timebase.h to set the leap seconds to 16. So the question is why is
> gpsd (or at least my copy) ignoring MID 52 completely?
Good question. Here's what you can do to help answer it.
1. Capture a log that contains a MID52.
2. Verify that the log contains a MID52 by replaying the log with
gpsfake and checking with either gpsmon or by turning the
debug level of gpsd up to where it dumps packets.
3. Post the log here, so I and others can replay it in our environments.
--
<a href="http://www.catb.org/~esr/">Eric S. Raymond</a>
- [gpsd-users] GPS reporting wrong time to SHM, Alexander Carver, 2012/08/15
- Re: [gpsd-users] GPS reporting wrong time to SHM, Gary E. Miller, 2012/08/15
- Re: [gpsd-users] GPS reporting wrong time to SHM, Alexander Carver, 2012/08/15
- Re: [gpsd-users] GPS reporting wrong time to SHM, Gary E. Miller, 2012/08/15
- Re: [gpsd-users] GPS reporting wrong time to SHM, Alexander Carver, 2012/08/15
- Re: [gpsd-users] GPS reporting wrong time to SHM, Alexander Carver, 2012/08/16
- Re: [gpsd-users] GPS reporting wrong time to SHM,
Eric S. Raymond <=
- Re: [gpsd-users] GPS reporting wrong time to SHM, Alexander Carver, 2012/08/16
- Re: [gpsd-users] GPS reporting wrong time to SHM, Alexander Carver, 2012/08/18