|
From: | Alexander Carver |
Subject: | Re: [gpsd-users] Leap second has arrived but GPS not updated? |
Date: | Sun, 01 Jul 2012 12:31:03 -0700 |
User-agent: | Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1; rv:13.0) Gecko/20120614 Thunderbird/13.0.1 |
On 7/1/2012 12:19, Eric S. Raymond wrote:
Tomalak Geret'kal <address@hidden>:Now I'm even more confused. As of about an hour ago, the GPS UTC offset has gone *backward* from 16 to 15 again. I'm not sure what happened or why. At about 0700 UTC it started showing an offset of 16 seconds. Somewhere after 1300 it stepped backwards. I still have satellites in view, six are locked for a fix plus the one SBAS is good.Sounds to me like your receiver has a "default" of 15 in its NV RAM, plus a bug preventing it from properly extracting the UTC Correction parameter from almanac.I agree with this diagnosis.
I'm forced to agree with it but I don't want to. :) I'm exhausting all other possible avenues before declaring the receiver badly programmed.
The sad part is that I have four more of these identical units. I suspect there are many in the field considering they were used in remote telemetry devices. I'll be disappointed if they can't be fixed but I doubt GlobalSat even supports them anymore.
[Prev in Thread] | Current Thread | [Next in Thread] |